Privacy PolicyPrivacy Policy

Cidel Moving complies fully with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) implemented January 1, 2001.

We respect our shipper’s right to privacy and will follow strict guidelines to ensure that all your personal information is managed and stored in a safe, confidential manner.

For us to assist you in your next move we need to obtain certain personal information in processes such as moving proposals, repair/settlement of cargo claims, and when monitoring/performing relocations.

We value all of our clients and do the best to our abilities to keep your confidential information secure.

When Cidel Moving is contracting out to a third party (ex. appliance service, car uhauling) we will also provide those third parties with only the essential information they need to perform. For follow-up contracts and any of the “value added” Loyalty Programs that we may offer, like Aeroplan, we will also need to use your information.

All of your personal information which has been collected is processed and stored in a confidential database and is shared only on a “need to know” basis.

Our website itself does not collect any personal information other than when completing an “Estimate” from our online estimate form, which we will assume your implied consent to make that information available within our company Privacy Policy.

At any time, you have the right to request that certain personal information not be used in any of the processes stated in this Privacy Policy. You also have the right to inquire what information we do have concerning your move.

Please address your Questions and Complaints about our Privacy Policy by personally speaking to us. If that is not an option, visit our Contact Page for other ways to reach us. Thank you.

Cidel Moving & Storage has been providing services to British Columbia and the Okanagan Area since 1975. Family owned and operated.

| Home | About Us | Residential Moves | Corporate/Commercial Moves | International/US | Estimates | Testimonials | Moving Tips | Environmental | PGL | FAQ | Contact | Privacy Policy |

Web Design and Development by BCWebPros.ca.